ELEGOO Centauri Carbon 2 Combo vs Bambu Lab P2S: Price, Specs, Multicolor and Warranty Compared

A spec-and-policy comparison of the ELEGOO Centauri Carbon 2 Combo and the Bambu Lab P2S and P2S Combo: November 2026 store prices, specs side by side, multicolor systems, materials, store terms and which buyer each suits.

ELEGOO Centauri Carbon 2 Combo vs Bambu Lab P2S: Price, Specs, Multicolor and Warranty Compared

Disclosure: This page may contain affiliate links. They do not influence our editorial conclusions. Read the disclosure.

Our pick

  1. Top pick

    ELEGOO

    Consumer 3D printer maker selling resin (Mars, Saturn, Jupiter) and FDM (Centauri, Neptune, OrangeStorm) printers, plus resin, filament and wash-and-cure statio...

    See price at ELEGOO

Jump to the full guide

ELEGOO's Centauri Carbon 2 Combo and Bambu Lab's P2S are both enclosed, high-speed filament printers aimed at home makers. Both print a 256 × 256 × 256 mm volume, both heat the bed to 110°C, both include a camera and a 5-inch touchscreen, and both can be bought with a four-spool multicolor system. On paper they're close, so the decision comes down to price, the multicolor unit, materials and the store terms you'll live with after the box arrives.

This comparison uses the specs and store terms each brand publishes. Prices are snapshots from the official US stores on November 3, 2026, during Black Friday promotions, and they will change.

ELEGOO Centauri Carbon 2 Combo enclosed 3D printer with the CANVAS four-spool unit mounted on its side

The short answer

  • Choose the ELEGOO Centauri Carbon 2 Combo if you want four-color printing for the lowest outlay, plan to print hotter engineering materials up to 350°C, or care most about a quiet machine in a shared room.
  • Choose the Bambu Lab P2S Combo if you want an AMS unit that also dries filament, a slightly higher listed peak speed and flow, a two-year warranty and a 30-day return window from the brand's store.
  • Consider the plain Bambu Lab P2S if you only need single-color printing. Its listed price is $449, against $369 for the ELEGOO combo with multicolor included.

Price snapshot (US official stores, November 3, 2026)

Package Listed sale price Listed regular price Multicolor included
ELEGOO Centauri Carbon 2 Combo $369 $449 Yes, CANVAS (4 spools)
Bambu Lab P2S $449 $549 No
Bambu Lab P2S Combo $649 $749 Yes, AMS 2 Pro (4 spools)

The gap is the biggest single difference between the two. At these sale prices, the Bambu Lab P2S Combo costs $280 more than the ELEGOO combo. Even the standalone P2S, with no multicolor unit, is $80 more. Bambu Lab also notes that the official power adapter needed for drying in the AMS is not included and is sold separately, so budget for that if drying is the reason you're choosing the Combo.

Specs side by side

Spec ELEGOO Centauri Carbon 2 Combo Bambu Lab P2S
Build volume 256 × 256 × 256 mm 256 × 256 × 256 mm
Max speed 500 mm/s 600 mm/s
Max acceleration 20,000 mm/s² 20,000 mm/s²
Max hotend temperature 350°C, hardened steel nozzle 300°C, hardened steel nozzle and gear
Max volumetric flow 32 mm³/s 40 mm³/s (Bambu's figure, ABS at 280°C)
Heated bed Up to 110°C Up to 110°C, textured PEI steel plate
Air filtration HEPA plus coconut-shell activated carbon Activated carbon for VOCs and particulates
Camera Live monitoring and timelapse 1920 × 1080 at 30 fps
Screen 5-inch capacitive touchscreen 5-inch 854 × 480 touchscreen
Noise 45 dB in Silent Mode (ELEGOO's figure) Not stated on the specs page
Warranty (US store) 12 months on the machine 2 years

Bambu Lab lists the P2S at 392 × 406 × 478 mm and 14.9 kg. The P2S ships with a 0.4 mm nozzle and supports 0.2, 0.6 and 0.8 mm nozzles, and it has a built-in filament cutter.

Bambu Lab P2S enclosed 3D printer with its touchscreen mounted on top

Multicolor: CANVAS vs AMS 2 Pro

Both combos feed four spools into a single printhead. The differences are in what the units do beyond that.

ELEGOO CANVAS. ELEGOO describes instant color switching through independent motor control and short feed paths, RFID detection of ELEGOO's tagged filaments that loads recommended settings automatically, auto refill when a spool runs out (if another slot holds the same material), and tangle detection. ELEGOO's product page doesn't describe CANVAS as a dryer. The brand sells separate filament dryers, such as the H1 HT, if your spools pick up moisture. ELEGOO also notes that the combo's spool holder fits spools with a 53–58 mm inner diameter, so check cardboard or oversized spools before buying.

ELEGOO CANVAS unit feeding four filament colors, from ELEGOO's product page

Bambu Lab AMS 2 Pro. The P2S Combo pairs the printer with Bambu Lab's second-generation AMS, which the store describes as capable of filament drying. That matters most for moisture-sensitive materials like nylon, TPU and some PETG blends. As noted above, drying needs the official power adapter, which isn't in the box.

Bambu Lab P2S Combo with the AMS 2 Pro four-spool unit sitting on top of the printer

If you mostly print PLA in several colors, both systems cover the job, and the ELEGOO combo costs less. If you regularly print materials that need to stay dry, the AMS 2 Pro's built-in drying may save you a separate dryer, which narrows the real price gap a little.

Materials and hotter filaments

This is where the ELEGOO has a clear spec advantage. Its 350°C hardened steel nozzle is aimed at PC, PET and fiber-reinforced filaments, according to ELEGOO. The P2S tops out at 300°C, which still covers PLA, PETG, ABS, ASA, TPU and many carbon- or glass-filled blends on Bambu Lab's long supported-filament list.

Few home users need 350°C. If you're unsure, check the recommended nozzle temperature on the filament you actually want to print. If it's above 300°C, the ELEGOO is the safer pick. If it isn't, the temperature difference won't change your results.

Flow rate is the other side. Bambu Lab lists 40 mm³/s against ELEGOO's 32 mm³/s, so the P2S has more headroom on large, fast prints. Both are manufacturer maximums rather than everyday speeds, and print quality usually limits real-world speed before either machine reaches its peak.

Setup, calibration and monitoring

ELEGOO lists full-auto calibration with auto leveling and partial bed-leveling, plus a sensor package that includes filament runout, clog detection, fan self-checks, part-cooling fan drop detection, cutter status checks, auto filament unloading, a smart exhaust grille and power-loss recovery. ELEGOO says the machine has 31 sensors in total.

Illustration of the Centauri Carbon 2's full-auto calibration, from ELEGOO's product page

Bambu Lab lists door, runout and tangle sensors, power-loss recovery, an Adaptive Airflow System with flap control, 8 GB of built-in storage plus USB, a 2 TOPS NPU for on-device processing, and dual-band Wi-Fi. There's no Ethernet port. The P2S is designed around Bambu Studio. Bambu Lab says third-party slicers that output G-code are supported, but some features may not work with them.

For most buyers, both machines aim at the same experience: unbox, run calibration and start printing. The choice here depends more on which ecosystem you prefer. Bambu Lab has its slicer and MakerWorld model library. ELEGOO has its own apps and services.

Noise and air quality

If the printer will live in a bedroom, office or living room, these two specs matter more than speed. ELEGOO publishes a 45 dB figure in Silent Mode and pairs it with HEPA plus activated-carbon filtration aimed at ultrafine particles, VOCs and odors. Bambu Lab's specs page lists activated-carbon filtration for VOCs and particulates but doesn't give a noise figure, so there's no like-for-like noise comparison from the manufacturers.

Neither filter turns a printer into an appliance you can ignore. When printing ABS or ASA, ventilate the room no matter which machine you choose.

Store terms: warranty, returns and shipping

Term ELEGOO US store Bambu Lab US store
Machine warranty 12 months 2 years
Returns 14 days; change-of-mind restocking fee of 5% (unopened) or 15% (opened, unused) 30 days
Price protection Not listed 30 days
Free shipping Orders of $50 or more, contiguous US and D.C. 48 contiguous states

ELEGOO's warranty covers the machine for 12 months. The extruder and printhead kit are covered for 6 months, CANVAS's main components for 12 months, and consumables such as nozzles, PTFE tubes and build plates aren't covered. On change-of-mind returns you also pay shipping both ways. We break down the full rules in our ELEGOO shopping guide. Bambu Lab's store advertises a 30-day return window (extended from 14 days in August), 30-day price protection and a two-year warranty.

If you're anxious about a first printer, the Bambu Lab terms are more forgiving. If price is what matters most, ELEGOO's lower cost may outweigh them.

Which one should you buy?

You're new to 3D printing and want color. The ELEGOO Centauri Carbon 2 Combo gives you four colors for $369 at the current sale price, with full-auto calibration and RFID filament detection. It's the better value if you'll mainly print PLA and PETG.

You print moisture-sensitive or technical materials. The choice splits. Above 300°C, the ELEGOO's 350°C nozzle is the only option of the two. For nylon and TPU that need to stay dry, the P2S Combo's AMS 2 Pro drying is the convenience pick.

You want the strongest after-sale terms. Bambu Lab's two-year warranty, 30-day returns and price protection make the P2S the lower-risk purchase, at a higher price.

You don't need multicolor at all. The standalone P2S at $449 is the Bambu Lab option. It still costs more than the ELEGOO combo, so make sure the warranty, flow rate or software is worth the difference to you.

Still deciding between filament and resin? Read our resin vs FDM guide. For a deeper look at the ELEGOO machine alone, see our Centauri Carbon 2 Combo review. If detail matters more than size, our ELEGOO resin printer roundup compares the Mars, Saturn and Jupiter lines.

FAQ

Do both printers have the same build volume? Yes. Both list 256 × 256 × 256 mm.

Which is faster? Bambu Lab lists a higher top speed (600 mm/s vs 500 mm/s) and higher max flow (40 vs 32 mm³/s). Both list 20,000 mm/s² acceleration.

Can I print carbon-fiber filaments on both? Both use hardened steel nozzles, and both brands list fiber-filled materials as supported. The ELEGOO's 350°C ceiling gives it more room for high-temperature composites.

Is the AMS power adapter included with the P2S Combo? No. Bambu Lab says the official power adapter for AMS drying is sold separately.

Which has the longer warranty? Bambu Lab's US store lists a two-year warranty. ELEGOO covers the machine for 12 months, with shorter coverage on some parts.

References

  1. ELEGOO. "Centauri Carbon 2 Combo." ELEGOO US Store, product page. https://us.elegoo.com/products/centauri-carbon-2-combo (accessed November 3, 2026).
  2. ELEGOO. "Refund & Warranty." ELEGOO US Store. https://us.elegoo.com/pages/refund-policy (accessed November 3, 2026).
  3. Bambu Lab. "P2S Specs." https://bambulab.com/en-us/p2s/specs (accessed November 3, 2026).
  4. Bambu Lab. "Bambu Lab P2S." Bambu Lab US Store, product page. https://us.store.bambulab.com/products/p2s (accessed November 3, 2026).

Meet your guide

Lipeiguan

author